THE 4TH QUARTER

We Champions Baby! Where Our Trophy At?

Gilbert Arenas Breaks Down NBA Lockout on Twitter

Posted by Jo$h on July 1, 2011

Orlando Magic guard Gilbert Arenas (@AgentZeroShow) recently took to Twitter to break down the NBA’s lockout in simple terms so that the average fan can understand what is taking place. Here are a compilation of his tweets discussing the matter.

“for the ppl who dont know why there lockin out..ill explain it in real ppl terms…Lakers Dallas Miami Knicks Magic Bulls Boston and a few others always hav the best chance at the top free agents do to city and money…so the smaller cities team cant compete so they can never get better and there always losing money..so since they cant control each other…spending money on players they want us too do it for them by signing a new deal…its that simple…all the older owners hav made there money and selling to new buyers and the new buyers are gettn killed in these small cities…but no matter what deal gets done..free agent are gonna go to the same cities ANYWAY…thats why the same teams stay good and the same teams…stay bad…the owners with the most money will try to buy the best players…so like the lakers just signed a 175 million dollar tv deal…but they dont want to share that with the rest.. they want US to do it…i know ppl are like u make 20 and r not worth it..TRUE..but the man who paid me thought i was too him..ur worth what sum one gives u…i havent been to one meeting but i know when unrealistic ppl are tryin to make a statement there gonna do it…its like me sayin i wanna play 52 mins a game every night..”well theres only 48″WELL find me 4 more mins then..if not LOCKOUT lmaoooooooooo…so when you heard u team say were REBUILDING all there sayin is buy our tickets watch us lose..clippers hav been rebuilding for 20+ years…and made one playoff series..u can be like okc and hav young talent but eventually ur gonna have to pay all those players and u cant…and then what happens..umm the famous REBUILDING ..lol its a rat race there tryin to get out of..and they need us to do it for them..SMH…I see ppl sayin teams like Spurs and Detroit did it..well spurs had a great team that got hit buy the injury bug in and got the number 1 pic…and got Duncan so from there they just built around him.and the piston got lucky all the free agent they got was very cheap but good players…and thats why they broke up..they were worth more then they were befor…so i dont see it ending sooner but hey who knows…theres 100 items to get though were at i think 1 lmaoooo…trust me there gonna sit back and let us kill ourselves like last time…so imma tell yall the truth but no disrespecting anybody…theres no need for all that.if ur boss wants to pay u less he has a right to try and do so…so hopefully yall dont suffer i can play Wi basketball…even if they hav pay cuts then what….r they gonna give out free food with all the extra money there gettn ummmm no..there gonna do…get a new 20 million dollars score boards SMH and still scream were losing money..lol this basketball thing is pocket changes to this owners…so ill see yall at midnight….gotta go take sum free stuff…lol.”

…and there you have it! Broken down by one of the players that many people point to as an example for one of the many reasons that the lockout is taking place (making over $60 million over the next 3 years). But well said (figuratively).

3 Responses to “Gilbert Arenas Breaks Down NBA Lockout on Twitter”

  1. Magic Black Lotus…

    […]Gilbert Arenas Breaks Down NBA Lockout on Twitter « THE 4TH QUARTER[…]…

  2. Sole F80 Treadmill Review…

    […]Gilbert Arenas Breaks Down NBA Lockout on Twitter « THE 4TH QUARTER[…]…

  3. Lifan Mini 320…

    […]Gilbert Arenas Breaks Down NBA Lockout on Twitter « THE 4TH QUARTER[…]…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: